Nuffnang Ads

Monday, February 4, 2019

My 2018



I did not blog for the year 2018. I was busy offline.  And I think I lost my blogging mojo but I’m in the process of getting it back (What?! Feeling consistent magblog).   Anyways, I am still alive, and I would want to believe that 2018 was good to me.  Please allow me to summarize my 2018 in one blog post.

FAMILY
In  the second quarter of the year, my family and I were confronted with a dilemma.  It was whether or not  we let our mother undergo an operation.   Both options have repercussions.    It was such a difficult decision to make but  we chose to deal with the problem head-on.  Although I was soooo scared, inilaban namin.  Thank God, we made the right choice.  Mom’s surgery  went well and there were no complications whatsoever.      Indeed, our God is such a good God.  He never abandoned us.  He   sent the best persons to assist and help us aka the doctors, friends and relatives.   We are beyond grateful.

ON MOMMYHOOD

Cean is already 4 years old, very cute and very smart (sorry, nanay lang lol).  She’s already going to school.  I enrolled her at Children’s Little University (CLU) located at Samar St., Bgy. South Triangle, Quezon City.  I’m so  happy that I enrolled her at CLU. It’s just a block away from our home and  the teachers are so nice and their method of teaching is effective.  Cean is always excited to go to school and her social skills have notably improved.    But she’s still makulit and super daldal.
 
Cean:  Mommy, Mommy, Mommy
Me:  What? Mommy nang mommy…puro na lang mommy
Cean: Momshie…
Lol

TRAVEL
 Last year, I resolved to travel and spend more time with Dan and Cean.  And I did.  We traveled to Pampanga, Baler, Baguio City, Tagaytay and Davao City.   We opted for local over international trips because Cean lacks travel documents.  Hopefully, we could travel abroad this year.



We stayed at Club Samal.  



Club Samal





Lsirene Resort in Baler

Our cozy room in LSirene




L'Sirene





Aler!!!

FITNESS


I found a new love.  I am so in love with running.  I was never a sporty person. Lampa talaga ako.  However, last year, my friends kept on bugging me to try running.  You know, I’m bad at dealing with peer pressure. So, one morning I found myself at QC Circle.  Honestly, it was not a love at first run.  But after three running sessions, I was hooked. I  also join  fun runs.  To date, I ran 11 races, two 5K, eight  10K and one  21K.    Guys, runner’s high is real!  


PERSONAL FINANCE
Last year, we put up a water refilling  station in Naga City.  So far, it’s doing good.   Our  apartment in Naga City is self-liquidating since we are renting out.  As to paper assets, my investments in UITF and MF have increased but I stopped monitoring  my stocks because… I kennat!  I could not stand looking at my losing stock.      Currently,  Dan and I are working on creating  other income streams.   So, if you see us working on a Sunday, please do not judge us.  We are not bad parents.  Lol.





So yeah, the foregoing constitute my 2018.  Thank you for reading!
       


 

2 comments:

  1. Congrats on the water refilling business and the self-sustaining apartment! Galing nyo! Sana matuloy na rin ang pagpa-rent namin ng isa naming house, pangarap ko rin maging landlady eh, hahaha. To more income streams this year! :)

    ReplyDelete